ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers



icici

Aptitude Questions

1.                  In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)       B.x/xy  C.x/(x + y)       D.y/xy                          (Ans.C)

2.                  What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16    B.24     C.30    D.64                            (Ans.D)

3.                  .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0      B.1       C.-1     D.4                                          (Ans.B)

4.                  A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90           B.Rs.1.00         C.Rs.3.00        D.Rs.8.00                    (Ans.C)

5.                  There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36    B.72     C.60    D.100                          (Ans.B)

6.                  In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0      B.3       C.4      D.5      (Ans.B)

7.                  If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)=

A.1/4   B.1/2    C.1      D.2      (Ans.C)

8.                  If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

(A) b < a          (B) b > a          (C) b = a          (D) b >= a                                (Ans. A)

9.                  In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12   B. 20    C. 24   D. 30                                       (Ans. C)

10.              M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)      B. MD/3          C. M/(D-3)      D. 3D/(M2-3M)           (Ans. D)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

11.              . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7     B. 8      C. 11   D. 12                                       (Ans.C)

12.              2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30   B. 40    C.58    D. 60                                       (Ans. B)

13.              If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.-5     B. 4      C. 2     D. 8                                         (Ans. D)

14.              There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe                                         (Ans 5c1/ 9c1)

15.              What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a  profit of 10% over selling price is earned                          (Ans: Rs 66/-)

16.              1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans: Cannot be determined.

17.              The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%                                     (Ans: 42.857%)

18.              There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.             (Ans. 11/14 )

19.              There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.

20.              If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

21.              If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

22.              If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .            (Ans: 1:2 )

23.              The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

24.              There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes    (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

 

25.              To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.         (Ans : 15% )

26.              A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?   (Ans : 57.50 )

27.              If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

(a) x     b) x2      (c) –x   (d) 1/x  (Ans : (d) )

28.              If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?         Ans: 48kmph

29.              A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?            (Ans:  6%)

30.              An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

31.              If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?                                (Ans : 9B)

32.              Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?       (Ans : 300%)

33.              Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?        Ans : 315 feet

34.              Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?          Ans: 360 times

35.              20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution

(Ans: 36%)

36.              City A’s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?                                   (Ans: 130 years)

37.              Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?        (Ans: 3/2 hours)

38.              A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won’t able to buy 3 paise stamps.                          Ans: 9

39.              There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

40.              Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

(a) 22/62          (b) 15/46          (c) 2/3  (d) 1                                         (Ans: (b))

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

41.              There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?           Ans: 1 : 2

42.              Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,  given that the quntities of band c are equal

a)70,15,15       b)50,25,25       c)60,20,20       d)40,30,30                               (Ans. (b))

43.              in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

(a) 30   (b) 33   (c) 36   (d) none of these.          (Ans. (d))

44.              If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr     (b) 26 km/hr     (c) 34 km/hr     (d) none of these           (Ans. A)

45.              Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845          (b) 1.908          (c) 2.312          (d) 0.001                                  (Ans. A)

46.              A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days         (b) 8/9 days      (c) 4 days         (d) can’t say      (Ans. B)

47.              A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled

(a) 210 kms      (b) 30 kms       (c) 20 kms        (c) none of these           (Ans. B)

48.              Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

49.              Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6     (b) 8     (c) 7     (d) data insufficient        (Ans. C)

50.              A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

51.              If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

52.              Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

53.              If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(a) 40%            (b) 55%           (c) 35%            (d) 30%                                   (Ans. D)

54.              A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men      (b) 130 men     (c) 100 men      (d) none of these           (Ans. A)

55.              In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500       (b) Rs. 600       (c) Rs. 800       (d) Rs. 900                               (Ans. C)

56.              If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6     (b) 8     (c) 10   (d) 12                                       (Ans A)

57.              Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.           What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m          (b) 75m            (c) 120m          (d) 50m                                    (Ans B)

58.              How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500           (b) 25000         (c) 250 (d) 250000       (Ans B)

59.              x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y  (b) 2y   (c) x     (d) can’t be determined Ans. C

60.              The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%            (b) 16.66%      (c) 12%            (d) 9%                                     (Ans B)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

61.              A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500        (b) Rs.1500      (c) Rs.1000      (d) Rs. 900                               (Ans C)

62.              The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

63.              The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

64.              15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30   (b) 20   (c) 19   (d) 29                                       (Ans. A)

65.              A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms          (b) 2 cms          (c) 3 cms          (d) 4 cms          (Ans C)

66.              A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?                                           ( Ans :7*(2)1/2   )

67.              What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3     (b) 4     (c) 5     (d) 6                                         (Ans. C)

68.              A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years            what is father’s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs         (b) 30 yrs         (c) 50 yrs         (d) none of these           (Ans. A)

69.              An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

70.              If an item costs Rs.3 in ’99 and Rs.203 in ’00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %      (b) 200/6 %     (c) 100%          (d) none of these           (Ans. A)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

71.              5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10    b) 7      c) 6      d) 12                                        (Ans 7)

72.              A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6%   c) 8%   d) 9%   (Ans 8%)

73.              In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from       150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 120  b) 130  c) 110  d) 150                                      (Ans130)

74.              An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500  b) 488  c) 480  d) 510  (Ans 500)

75.              A man leaves office daily at 7pm  A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car  He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually??                                           (Ans. 1hr 20min)

76.              A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22½days

77.              How many 1′s are there in the binary form of  8*1024 + 3*64 + 3    Ans. 4

78.              In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B)    What is the probability of error in it ?

79.              A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time  If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?          (Ans. 16)

80.              If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?         (Ans. 4MB)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

81.              . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said  B says “A says that he is a liar” What is B speaking ?(a) Truth  (b) Lie  (c) Truth when A lies  (d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

82.              What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

Ans. 75(approx)

83.              A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

84.              A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to  his right.In which direction did he go        (Ans. North west)

85.              A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

86.              A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my  grandmother’s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter

87.              How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide

(a) 24   (b) 96   (c) 3456           (d) 13824         (e) 14266

88.              If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/

(a) 8/27            (b) 4/9  (c) 2/3  (d) 75% (e) 4/3            Ans. (b)

89.              2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

(a) 30%            (b) 32%           (c) 34%            (d) 35%           (e) 36   Ans. (b)

90.              The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

(a)g-a   (b)g/a   (c) a/g   (d) (g-a)/a   (e) (g-a)/g                         (Ans. (c))

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

91.              If x/y=4 and y is not ’0′ what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150%           (b)175%          (c)200%           (d)250%          (Ans. (b))

92. A truck departed from Newton at 11:53a.m. and arrived in Far City, 240 miles away, at 4:41 p.m. on the same day. What was the approximate average speed of the truck on this trip?

a. 16/1,200 MPH
b. 40/288 MPH
c. 1,494/240 MPH
d. 50 MPH

93. If m,n,o and p are real numbers, each of the following expressions equals m(nop) EXCEPT

a. (op)(mn)
b. ponm
c. (mn)(mo)(mp)
d. (mp)(no)

94. If the ratio of women to men in a meeting is 4 to 1, what percent of the persons in the meeting are men?

a. 20%
b. 25%
c. 33 1/3%
d. 80%

95. Tom received 89, 94, 86, and 96 on the first algebra tests. What grade must he receive on his last test to have an average of 92?

a. 92
b. 94
c. 91
d. 95

96. If the measures of the three angles of a triangle are (3x + 15), (5x – 15), and (2x + 30), what is the measure of each angle?

a. 75
b. 60
c. 45
d. 25

97. Which of the following equations can be used to find a number x, if the difference between the square of this number and 21 is the same as the product of 4 times the number?

a. x – 21 = 4x
b. x2- 21 = 4x
c. x2 = 21-4x
d. x + 4×2=21

98. Emile receives a flat weekly salary of Rs.240 plus 12% commission of the total volume of all sales he makes. What must his rupees volume be in a week if he is to make a total weekly of Rs.540?

a. Rs.2,880
b. Rs.3,600
c. Rs.6,480
d. Rs.2,500

99. A and B undertake to do a work for Rs.56. A can do it alone in 7 days and B in 8 days. If with the assistance of a boy they finish the work in 3 days then the boy gets Rs.–

a. 11
b. 45
c. 43
d. 21

100. A postal truck leaves its station and heads for Chicago, averaging 40mph. An error in the mailing schedule is spotted and 24 minutes after the truck leaves, a car is sent to overtake the truck. If the car averages 50mph, how long will it take to catch the postal truck?

a. 1.6 hours
b. 3 hours
c. 2 hours
d. 1.5 hours

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

101. In a class of 40 students, 30 speak French and 20 speak German. What is the lowest possible number of students who speak both languages?

a. 5
b. 20
c. 15
d. 10

102. The value of B in the equation a = (h/2)(B+b) is

a. (2a – b)/h
b. 2h/a – b
c. 2a – b
d. 2a/h – b

103.  The perimeter of a square inscribed in the circumference of radius R is

a. 4R
b. 8R
c. 2R(2)1/2
d. 4R(2)1/2

1. If R,S, and Q can wallpaper a house in 8 hours and R and S can do it in 12 hours, how long will it take Q alone to wallpaper the house ?

a. 12 hours
b. 24 hours
c. 8 hours
d. 20 hours

1. An old picture has dimensions 33 inches by 24 inches. What one length must be cut from each dimension so that the ratio of the shorter side to the longer side is 2:3?

a. 2 inches
b. 6 inches
c. 9 inches
d. 10 1/2 inches

 

 

 

1. In a group of 30 people the average height is 6 feet and 2 inches. Therefore, we can assume that
1. everyone is 6ft and 2 inches
2. most of the people are 6ft and 2 inches.
3. not all could be taller than 6ft and 2 inches.

a. 2 only
b. 3 only
c. 1 and 2 only
d. 1, 2 and 3

1. One wall being made entirely of bricks is 40% built. If we need 1,200 more bricks to complete the wall, how many bricks will the wall have ?

a. 1,500
b. 1,800
c. 2,000
d. 2,400

1. In a College Bookstore where all books are the same price, a + b books are selling for Rs.1,000. Myron buys 12 books and for each one has a discount of Rs.1. How much does Myron need to pay ?

a. [(a + b) - 1] x 12
b. [(a + b)/1000 - 1] x 12
c. [(1000/(a + b)) - 1] x 12
d. [a + b] x 1

1. A square is inscribed in a circle of area 18p. What is the length of a side of the square ?

a. 6
b. 3
c. 3(2)1/2
d. 6(2)1/2

1. A box contains 6 red marbles and 4 blue marbles. What is the probability that if 2 marbles are simultaneously drawn from the box, both will be red ?

a. 2/3
b. 1/3
c. 1/2
d. 1/5

1. If it is 250 kms from Delhi to Chandigarh and 120 kms from Delhi to Jaipur, what percentage of the distance from Delhi to Chandigarh is the distance from Delhi to Jaipur?

a. 12
b. 24
c. 36
d. 48

1. A car goes 15 kms on a litre of petrol. When it is driven at 60 kms per hour it only goes 80% as far. How many litres of petrol will it take to travel 120 kms driving at 60 kms per hour?

a. 2
b. 6.4
c. 8
d. 9.6

1. The solution of the equation 4 – 5(2y + 4) = 4 is

a. 1.-2/5
b. 8
c. 4
d. -2

1. I went to Lucky Duck Casino and in the first game I lost one-third of my money, in the second game I lost half of the rest. If I still have Rs.1,000, how much money did I have when I arrived at the Casino?

a. Rs.1,000
b. Rs.2,000
c. Rs.3,000
d. Rs.6,000
e.

1. For each Rupee spent by the sales department, the research department spends 20 paise. For every Rs. 4 spent by the research department, the packing department spends Rs.1.50. The triple ratio of the money spent by the sales department to the money spent by the research department to the money spent by the packing department can be expressed as

a. 40 : 8 : 3
b. 20 : 4 : 1
c. 8 : 4 : 1
d. 1 : 1 : 5
e. 2 : 1 : 5

1. From the beginning to the end of 1996, the price of a rare book rose 20 percent. In 1997, it dropped 25 percent. In 1998, it rose 20 percent. What percent of 1996`s starting price is 1998`s starting price?

a. 90
b. 95
c. 100
d. 108

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

English

5. Sandra has not rarely missed a play or concert since she was seventeen years old.
a. not rarely
b. a play
c. since
d. was seventeen years old

6. The governor has not decided how to deal with the new problems already.
a. The
b. has
c. how to deal with
d. already

7. There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake in Italy.
a. there was
b. a
c. on the
d. about
A.

B. Part III [1 x 6 = 6 Marks]

In question 15-20, the given pair of words contains a specific relationship to each other. Select the best pair of choices which expresses the same relationship as the given.

1. PROCRASTINATOR : DELAY ::
a. flatterer : undermine
b. genius : creativity
c. tyrant : influence
d. general : salute

2. APIARY : BEE ::
a. mountain : skier
b. airport : flight
c. schedule : event
d. stable : horse

3. OVATION : APPLAUSE ::
a. grief : loss
b. rout : defeat
c. triumph : failure
d. pathway : ruin

4. DOLPHIN : FLIPPER ::
a. insect : antenna
b. burglar : mask
c. gull : wing
d. plane : radar

5. WATERTIGHT : MOISTURE ::
a. hermetic : air
b. combatant : strife
c. somnolent : boredom
d. ocean : shore

6. PLAYWRIGHT : SCRIPT ::
a. composer : score
b. physician : diagnosis
c. verse : poet
d. king : parliament

A. Part IV [1 x 5 = 5 Marks]

In question 21-25, choose the best word, which is most opposite in the meaning to the given word.

1. LUCID
a. underlying
b. complex
c. luxurious
d. tight

2. LATITUDE
a. frenzy
b. attitude
c. altitude
d. restriction

3. GRATUITOUS
a. Noticeable
b. Useful
c. Needful
d. Original

 

4. MERITORIOUS
a. Simple
b. Inferior
c. Unrewarding
d. Young

5. VOUCHSAFE
a. steal
b. postpone
c. refuse
d. injure

A. Passage Comprehension [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]

Line 1. A recent investigation by scientists at the U.S. Geological Survey shows that strange animal behavior might help predict earthquakes. Investigators found such occurrences within a ten-kilometer radius of the epicenter of a fairly recent quake. Some birds screeched and flew about wildly; dogs yelped and ran around uncontrollably.

Line 5. Scientists believe that animals can perceive environmental changes several hours or even days before the mishaps. Animals were notes as being restless for several weeks before a Tashkent, Uzbekistan, earthquake. An hour before the disaster, domestic animals refused to go indoors and dogs howled and barked furiously. In 1960, an earthquake struck Agadir in Morocco. Survivors recall that stray animals, including dogs, were seen streaming out of town before the earthquake. In a safari zoo near San Francisco, llamas would not eat the evening before a 1979 quake, and they ran around wildly all night.

Line 12. Unusual animal behavior preceding earthquakes has been noted for centuries. British Admiral Robert Fitzroy reported huge flocks of screaming seabirds over Conception, Chile, in 1835. An hour and half later, dogs were seen fleeing, and ten minutes later the town was destroyed. Similar stories of chickens running around in apparent states of panic, horses trembling and dogs barking incessantly were recorded throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by survivors of earthquake destruction in India, Yugoslavia, Peru, Mexico and the Unites States.

Line 18. In 1976, after monitoring bizarre animal behavior, the Chinese predicted a devastating earthquake. Although hundreds of thousand of people were killed, the government was able to evacuate millions of others people and thus keep the death toll at a lower level.

1. What prediction may be made by observing animal behavior?
a. An impending earthquake
b. The number of people who will die
c. The ten-kilometer radium from the epicenter
d. The fact that an earthquake has occurred.

2. The author implies that animals are aware of an impending earthquake because
a. Of their intelligence
b. They have certain instinctive abilities to perceive that human do not possess
c. They are generally closer to the epicenter than the human observers
d. They react to other animal behaviors

3. The word “evacuate” in line 20 closest in meaning to
a. remove
b. exile
c. Destroy
d. emaciate

4. All of the following statement are true EXCEPT
a. some animals may be able to sense an approaching earthquake
b. by observing animal behavior scientist perhaps can predict earthquakes
c. the Chines have successfully predicted an earthquake and saved may lives
d. only dogs and horses seem to possess the special perception that allows them to predict earthquakes

5. In line 3 the word ” epicenter” is nearest in meaning to
a. stratosphere
b. Contour
c. Periphery
d. Core

6. The passage implies that if scientist can accurately predict earthquakes there will be
a. fewer animal going crazy
b. a lower death rate
c. fewer people evacuated
d. fewer environmental changes

7. In line 18 “devastating” means most nearly the same as
a. destructive
b. voracious
c. intense
d. forthcoming

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

  1. Logical and Analytical Reasoning Ability:A. Part I : Logical Reasoning Ability [1 x 9 = 9 Marks]For Question 1-5 : Six actors – Bob, Carol, Dave. Ed, Frank, and Grace – are auditioning for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions will take place over four consecutive days, starting on a Thursday. Each actor will have one audition. The days on which the different actors will audition must conform to the following conditions :
    At least one audition will take place on any day.
    No more than two auditions will take place on any day
    No more than 3 auditions will take place on any two consecutive days
    Bob’s audition must take place on Saturday
    Carol’s audition must take place on the same day as another audition
    Frank’s audition must take place on a day before grace’s audition
    Dave’s audition must take place on a day after Ed’s audition1. if only one audition takes place on Thursday, which actor could have that audition
    a. Bob
    b. Carol
    c. Dave
    d. Frank
    e. Grace

    2. If Bob’s and frank’s auditions are on the same day, which of the following must be true
    a. Dave’s audition will take place on Thursday
    b. Dave’s audition will take place on Friday
    c. Grace’s audition will take place on Thursday
    d. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday
    e. Ed’s audition will take place on Sunday

    3. If the director decides to two hold the auditions on Thursday and two on Sunday, how many actors would be eligible to audition on Friday
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    e. 5

    4. If Ed and Grace have their auditions on the same day, which of the following must be true?
    a. Ed’s audition will take place on Thursday
    b. Frank’s audition will take place on Thursday
    c. Carol’s audition will take place on Saturday
    d. Grace’s audition will take place on Saturday
    e. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday

    5. If Ed’s audition is on Saturday, which of the following actors cannot audition on the same day as any other actor?
    a. Bob
    b. Carol
    c. Ed
    d. Frank
    e. Grace

    For Question 6-9 : As part of their sports physicals, seven collegiate athletes – F, G, H, I, J, K & L – are being weighed. In announcing the results of the physical exams, the coach has given the following information:
    None of the athletes is exactly the same weight as another athlete
    K is heavier than L, but lighter than H
    I is heavier than J
    Both F and G are heavier than H.

    6. Each of the following could be true EXCEPT
    a. F is the heaviest
    b. G is the heaviest
    c. I is the heaviest
    d. More than three athletes are heavier than K
    e. More than three athletes are lighter than K

    7. Which of the following, if true, would be sufficient to determine which athlete is the lightest?
    a. I is the heaviest
    b. I is lighter than K
    c. K is heavier than J
    d. J is heavier than K
    e. Exactly five students are lighter than F

    8. If J is heavier than F, how many different rankings, by weight, of the athletes are possible?
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. 6
    e. 8

    9. If H is heavier than I, which of the following CANNOT be true?
    a. I’s weight is equal to the average of F’s weight and G’s weight
    b. I’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
    c. J’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
    d. J is the second lightest
    e. J is the lightestI

 

CICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

Reasoning

. If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b)

2. If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b)

3. (1/10)18 – (1/10)20 = ?

(a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a)

4. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a)

5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b)

6. . Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728

(a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c)

7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

(a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b)

8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

(a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)

9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

Ans.46 steps.

10. The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ? Ans.40 years.

11. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

12. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE? Ans. AE = 10

13. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC? Ans. BC = 4 cm.

14. Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace. Ans. 64/2210

15. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ? Ans. 991.

16. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?

Ans. x = e2 or e3.

17. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

18. .Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.? Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.

19. A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top? Ans.18 hours.

20. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12 Ans. 9

21. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture? Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

22. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo? Ans. 360 years old.

23. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they? Ans. Three

24. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day? Ans. Eight.

25. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

Ans. Five minutes.

26. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose? Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.

27. Solve for x and y: 1/x – 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9. Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

28. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed? Ans. 20 %.

29. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6. Ans. 10.

30. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979? Ans. Friday.

31. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed? Ans. 1700 men.

32. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

33. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled? Ans. 167 minutes.

34. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

35. For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

1. . Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C (b) The bridge (c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway
Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel (b) bridge (c) bridge or tunnel (d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway
Ans. (a)

3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him (b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge
Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be: I. Traffic and road conditions II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one’s homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only (b) II only (c) II and III only (d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only Ans. (a)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

36. The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F,

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G

(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 14 (e) 16 Ans. (a)

4. A – F = ?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (a)

37. 1. All G’s are H’s
2. All G’s are J’s or K’s
3. All J’s and K’s are G’s
4. All L’s are K’s
5. All N’s are M’s
6. No M’s are G’s

1. If no P’s are K’s, which of the following must be true?
(a) All P’s are J’s (b) No P is a G (c) No P is an H (d) If any P is an H it is a G (e) If any P is a G it is a J Ans. (a)

2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?
(a) No M’s are H’s (b) No M’s that are not N’s are H’s (c) No H’s are M’s
(d) Some M’s are H’s (e) All M’s are H’s Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?
(a) All H’s are G’s (b) All H’s that are not G’s are M’s (c) Some H’s are both M’s and G’s (d) No M’s are H’s (e) All M’s are H’s Ans. (a)

4. The statement “No L’s are J’s” is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement “No J’s are K’s”
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) II and III only

(e) Neither I, II nor III Ans. (a)

38. In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.
Ans. (a)

2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister’s deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.
(a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II or III but not both

(d) I and II or I and III (e) None of these Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.
Ans. (a)

4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members

(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.
Ans. (a)

39. In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said “There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before”. If the president’s statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.
(a) I only (b) II only (c) I or II but not both (d) I, II and III
(e) None Ans. (a)

40. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers–A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don’t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office

I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn’t go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn’t be a team

1. .If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.
A.ABDEH B.ABDGH C.ABEFH D.ABEGH Ans.B

2. If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible
A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Ans.A

3. If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B B.D C.F D.G Ans.B

4. Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office
A.B B.D C.E D.G Ans.A

5. If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go II.A cannot go III.H must also go

A.I only B.II only C.I and II only D.I and III only Ans.D

41. After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5–A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

1. .At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.
A.BCD B.CDE C.ABE D.ABC Ans.B

2. Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDE B.ABD;ABE C.ADE;ABC D.BDE;ACD Ans.C

3. If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. A II B III.C IV.E

A.I and II B.I and III only C.II and III only D.III and IV only
Ans.D

4. Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee
I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only B.II only C.III only D.Both I and II Ans.A

42. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3
When it snows , morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. D

2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. C

3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

Ans. B

43. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

1. A brown female could have had

I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown

(A) I only (B) III only (C) I, II and III (D) I and II only Ans. D

2. A male born into the brown group may have

(A) An uncle in either group (B) A brown daughter (C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group Ans. A

3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

(A) A brown male marrying his father’s sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother’s brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife’s sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband

Ans. B

4. . If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

(A) A woman marrying her dead sister’s husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother’s daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother’s brother who is a widower.

Ans. D

5. I. All G’s are H’s
II. All G’s are J’s or K’s
III All J’s and K’s are G’s
IV All L’s are K’s
V All N’s are M’s
VI No M’s are G’s

44. There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step
Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.

Ans: (d)

2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1 (b) step 2 (c) step 4 (d) step 5 (e) step 6 Ans: (a)

3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only (b) 3&5 only (c) 3&4 only (d) 4&5 only (e) 2&4 only Ans: (c)

4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans: (c)

5. Which of the following is false

i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.

(a) i only (b) ii only (c) iii only (d) both i and iii Ans: (c)

45. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
i. B does not win.
ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
iii. A is behind D & E
iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
v. F is a head of D

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers

1. Who stood fifth in the race ?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans: (e)

2. . How many swimmers seperate A and F ?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) cannot be determined Ans: (d)

3. The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none (b) F (c) D (d) B (e) A Ans: (a)

4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) 5 Ans: (b)

46. Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.
i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

1. Which of the following is true ?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs

Ans: (c)

2. Which must be false ?
(a) House A has a yellow roof (b) House A & C have different color chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney (d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same color roof. Ans: (b)

3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(a) House E has a white chimney (b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney (d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney Ans: (a)

4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I & II only (e) I&II&III Ans: (e)

47. Find x+2y
(i). x+y=10 (ii). 2x+4y=20 Ans: (b

48. Is angle BAC is a right angle
(i) AB=2BC (2) BC=1.5AC Ans: (e)

49. Is x greater than y
(i) x=2k (ii) k=2y Ans: (e

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 7.8/10 (4 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)

ICICI Bank PO Previous Year Papers, 7.8 out of 10 based on 4 ratings